Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help
02072052501

ADEN BRANDS LTD. PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION
User privacy and data protection are human rights We have a duty of care to the people within our data Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary We loathe spam as much as you do! We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

 

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION
Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)
  • This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

     

    3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT
    This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:
    3.1 Site visitation tracking
    Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect* information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it. The information is supplied to us from Whoisvisiting.com. Whoisvisiting.com is a service offered by Whoisdata Limited. The Whoisvisiting system does not use your IP address to identify you, the individual, in any way. No cookies are used by the Whoisvisiting system. * The Whoisvisiting system will only lookup information when a static IP address is being used. Differences between a static and dynamic IP address. More information about how Whoisvisiting uses IP addresses.
    3.2 Our blog
    Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed. Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog. NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.
    3.3 Guestlist sign-ups, table sign-ups and mailing list sign-ups
    Should you choose to join our mailing list via the mailing list sign-up form or by ticking the opt-in boxes on guestlist or table sign-up forms, the data that you provide us will be stored on an encrypted mysql database. You agree to us processing your data in all of the following ways:
  • Email correspondence through our ‘Capital A List’ brand. The email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately 2 times a month) newsletter-style emails from us.
  • SMS and Whatsapp marketing through our ‘VIP Lounge’ brand periodically (approximately 2 times a month). You can unsubscribe from this by sending a reply SMS 'STOP'
  • Telephone marketing through our ‘VIP Lounge’ brand periodically (approximately 1 time per year). You can unsubscribe from this by sending a reply SMS 'STOP' or over the telephone requesting to be removed from telephone marketing.
  •  

    Please be aware the two forms of data processing, namely 1. phone/text and 2. email, are separate and would need to be unsubscribed from separately in order to unsubscribe from all marketing from Aden Brands Ltd. Alternatively sending an email request as per section 8.0 can facilitate unsubscribing from all marketing.
    3.4 Contact form sign-ups
    Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on apply for a guestlist, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

     

    4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    As detailed in section 3.2 above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress).

     

    5.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER
    This website is hosted by 34SP within a UK data centre located near Manchester. Full details of 34sp’s data centre can be found here. All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

     

    6.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS
    We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant. Google (Privacy policy) Mailchimp (Privacy policy) Gravatar (Privacy policy)

     

    7.0 DATA BREACHES
    We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

     

    8.0 DATA CONTROLLER
    The data controller of this website is: Aden Brands Ltd., a UK Private limited Company with company number: 07529404 Whose registered and operating office is: 87 Millmead Business Centre, Millmead Road, London, N179QU To make a request to view/amend/permanently delete all the personal data we store on you, email your request to data@adenbrands.com specifying the nature of the request.

     

    9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
    Mr. Paul Norman Director, Aden Brands Ltd. Telephone: 0207 2052501 Email: guestlist@velvet-pr.com

     

    10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.